Work & Effort

An estimate of the person-hours behind the inquiry's published documents, and how that effort was distributed across the Terms of Reference. Figures are indicative, not audited.

4,206
Estimated person-hours
across all 243 documents
526
Person-days
≈ 8-hour working days
2.1
Person-years
at 250 working days/yr
120+
Witness statements
≈1,600 h of interviewing & drafting

How the estimate is made (methodology)

Each document is assigned a base effort reflecting the characteristic work behind its type — interviewing and drafting a witness statement (≈12 h), preparing and running a hearing session (≈8 h), expert analysis (≈60 h), an inter-departmental investigation report (≈120 h), closing submissions (≈40 h), a routine notice (≈1.5 h) — plus a reading/checking allowance of 0.12 h per page. Document types come from the classification in data/doc_meta.json; the full table of base figures is in data/work_ledger.json. A document tagged with several Terms of Reference splits its hours equally among them, so the ToR figures sum to the total.

Effort by type of work

Witness statements and hearings — the human evidence-gathering core of the inquiry — account for nearly half of the estimated effort.

Type of workDocsPagesEst. hoursShare
Witness Statement1201,2941,59638%
Investigation Report41,40964915%
Closing Address101,18354213%
Expert Report738246611%
Hearing Transcript301,0443659%
Opening Address72792025%
Submission132191564%
Recommendation3376932%
Procedural35131862%
Other613251%
Letter316140%
Notice42390%
Press Release1830%

Effort by Terms of Reference

How the estimated work hours are distributed across the questions the committee was asked to answer. Click a ToR name for its perspective page.

ToR4 195 docs · 5,847 pages
877 h
ToR3 146 docs · 5,286 pages
729 h
ToR1 146 docs · 4,995 pages
709 h
ToR2 117 docs · 5,066 pages
548 h
ToR7 81 docs · 4,900 pages
428 h
ToR5 86 docs · 4,649 pages
414 h
ToR6 72 docs · 4,845 pages
369 h
General / Other 50 docs · 794 pages
133 h

Note: the adequacy-of-laws question (ToR 6) received the smallest dedicated documentary effort (≈0 h) — itself a finding worth weighing against the committee's recommendations.

The heaviest documents

The largest single items of work in the published record.